Stacking the Courts: The Fight Against Trump’s Extremist Judicial Nominees

Find Your State

Know the laws in your state that protect LGBT people and people living with HIV.

Federal courts have been rejecting Trump’s unconstitutional policies, so now Trump is trying to change the courts. In nomination after nomination, his picks for federal courts are hostile to civil rights in general and specifically hostile to LGBT rights. As the Senate tries to rubberstamp and rush these nominees through, Lambda Legal has spearheaded a broad effort to expose their records and inform both senators and the public of the dangers they pose to our rights, to the rule of law, and to the nation itself.

As explained in our recent report, many of these nominees (1 in 3) have deep histories of anti-LGBT advocacy, which is why Lambda Legal is working so hard to defeat them. You can help by calling your senators and asking them to reject unqualified people for lifetime judgeships. 

Listed here, by circuit, are all the nominees, the status of their nominations, Lambda Legal statements, blogs, and coalition letters detailing their positions and our reasons for opposing their confirmation. * notes changes as of 2/10/2018.

See the most recent updates.

Supreme Court

No pending nominees.

First Circuit

No pending nominees.

Second Circuit

District of Connecticut

  • Kari A. Dooley, Nominated 12/20/2017
Third Circuit

Court of Appeals

Western District of Pennsylvania

  • Susan Paradise Baxter, nominated 12/20/2017
  • Marilyn Jean Horan, nominated 12/20/2017

Eastern District of Pennsylvania

  • Chad F. Kenney, nominated 12/20/2017

Western District of Pennsylvania

  • Peter J. Phipps, nominated 2/12/2018

District of Delaware

  • Maryellen Noreika
  • Colm F. Connolly, nominated 12/20/2017

Fourth Circuit

Eastern District of North Carolina

District of South Carolina

Northern District of West Virginia

  • Thomas S. Kleeh, nominated 2/12/2018
Fifth Circuit

Court of Appeals

Eastern District of Louisiana

  • Barry Ashe, nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 6/29/2015

Western District of Louisiana

  • Michael Juneau, nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 3/6/2015
  • Terry Doughty, nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 5/31/2016

Eastern District of Texas

Northern District of Texas

Sixth Circuit

Court of Appeals

Eastern District of Kentucky

  • Robert Wier , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 5/25/2017
  • Claria Boom , nominated 6/13/2017 for seat vacated 1/8/2013

Middle District of Tennessee

  • Eli Richardson , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 12/1/2016
  • William Campbell Jr. , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 4/15/2017

Western District of Tennessee

Seventh Circuit

Court of Appeals

Eastern District of Wisconsin

Eighth Circuit

Court of Appeals

District of Minnesota

  • Nancy E. Brasel, nominated 2/12/2018
  • Eric C. Tostrud, nominated 2/12/2018

District of Iowa

  • C.J. Williams, nominated 2/12/2018
Ninth Circuit

Court of Appeals

  • Ryan Wesley Bounds, nominated 9/7/2017
  • Mark J. Bennett, nominated 2/12/2018

District of Hawaii

  • Jill A. Otake, nominated 12/20/2017
Tenth Circuit*

Court of Appeals

District of Colorado

  • Daniel Domenico, nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 4/12/2016

District of Kansas

  • John Broomes, nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 5/1/2017
  • Holly Teeter , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 4/22/2014

Western District of Oklahoma

  • Charles Goodwin, nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/14/2015
  • Scott L. Palk, nominated 5/8/2017 for seat vacated 12/1/2014, confirmed 10/25/17
    • Reported by Committee: 6/15/2017

District of Utah

Eleventh Circuit

Court of Appeals

  • Elizabeth L. Branch, nominated 9/7/17

Northern District of Alabama

  • Liles Burke, nominated 7/19/2017 for seat vacated 8/31/2013
  • Annemarie Axon, nominated 7/19/2017 for seat vacated 7/19/2017

Middle District of Georgia

  • Michael Brown, nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/21/2014
  • Tilman Self III, nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2016

Northern District of Georgia

  • William Ray II, nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 3/31/2017

Middle District of Alabama

Middle District of Florida

  • William F. Jung, nominated 12/20/2017
Circuit of the District of Columbia

Court of Appeals

DC Superior Court

  • Kelly Higashi, nominated 2/05/2018
  • Shana Frost Matini, nominated 2/05/2018

District of District of Columbia

  • Matthew Petersen, nominated 9/11/2017 for seat vacated 3/16/2016
  • Dabney Friedrich, nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2015
    • Hearing Date: 7/25/2017
Court of International Trade

No pending nominees.